+91-11-24328006, 24320711   info@toxicslink.org

QUESTION NO: 1235 : Use of Water in Thermal Power Plants

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF POWER

LOK SABHA QUESTION NO: 1235  ANSWERED ON:  09.02.2017

Use of Water in Thermal Power Plants

KUNWAR PUSHPENDRA SINGH CHANDEL

Will the Minister of POWER be pleased to state:-

(a) whether the Union Government is contemplating to review the use of water in thermal power plants, if so, the details thereof;

(b) whether the Union Government has constituted any expert committee for the purpose; and

(c) if so, the details thereof?

ANSWER

THE MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) FOR POWER,COAL, NEW & RENEWABLE ENERGY AND MINES

( SHRI PIYUSH GOYAL )

(a) : Government of India has already notified the amended Environment (Protection) 1986 Rules comprising of new Water consumption norms for Thermal Power Plants vide Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change Notification No. 3305 (E) dated 07.12.2015.Further, Government of India has notified new Tariff Policy on 28.01.2016 wherein it is mandated that the thermal power plant(s) including the existing plants located within 50 km radius of sewage treatment plant of Municipality / local bodies / similar organisation shall, in the order to their closeness to sewage treatment plant, mandatorily use treated sewage water produced by these bodies and the associated cost on this account be allowed as pass through in the tariff.

(b) : No, Madam.

(c) : Does not arise.

Parliament Type:

Subscribe to our Newsletter